The Chesapeake Bay Preservation Act (Bay Act) was enacted by
[…] process provided that the same findings required for use or development
exceptions in the RPA are made in writing.”
The Virginia Department of Environmental Quality oversees
the local programs and has issued guidance that states: “However, Local
governments shall not grant exceptions to the General Performance Criteria and
RPA Development Criteria requirements where:
A Resiliency
Assessment has not been conducted; or
An Adaptation Measure
proposes the use of fill in an RPA in contravention of the required conditions.
Amended Virginia Code § 62.1-44.15:72 requiring the State
Water Control Board to develop criteria enabling local government Bay Act programs
to encourage and promote “coastal resilience and adaptation to sea-level rise
and climate change” as well as the “preservation of mature trees or planting of
trees as a water quality protection tool.”
Prince William County has a Chesapeake Bay Preservation Area
Review Board; however, there are no current members of the Board. There are four
vacant seats and two expired terms. The last time the Board was convened was
sometime around 2012 by the late Patty Dietz.