Wednesday, January 25, 2023
[…] The Virginia Department of Environmental Quality oversees the local programs and has issued guidance that states: “However, Local governments shall not grant exceptions to the General Performance Criteria and RPA Development Criteria requirements where:

 A Resiliency Assessment has not been conducted; or

 An Adaptation Measure proposes the use of fill in an RPA in contravention of the required conditions.

Amended Virginia Code § 62.1-44.15:72 requiring the State Water Control Board to develop criteria enabling local government Bay Act programs to encourage and promote “coastal resilience and adaptation to sea-level rise and climate change” as well as the “preservation of mature trees or planting of trees as a water quality protection tool.”

Prince William County has a Chesapeake Bay Preservation Area Review Board; however, there are no current members of the Board. There are four vacant seats and two expired terms. The last time the Board was convened was sometime around 2012 by the late Patty Dietz.